How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rented a property to a Chinese Tenant in November 15. They

Customer Question

I rented a property to a Chinese Tenant in November 15. They paid a deposit (£650.00) + rent upfront (£650). Next rent was due on 21st of Dec.
I came from xmas holiday and realised they missed to pay the rent which was due on 21st of Dec. So I contacted them on the number they gave me and it went straight to voicemail
I visited the house only to see the front door & back door open with the key inside. I visited their work place as per the payslips they provided me only to be told they do not work there. Worth mentioning their clothes are not there anymore. Just their furniture in the living room. I went to the Police to report but they said they can’t help me.
Am not sure what to do now.
Any suggestion please?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Are they living there do you know?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Morning Alex,Am trying to cut down on cost, so please post your reply / response / further questions you have here.. To answer your question:No - they are no longer there. I said in my notes, the house was empty when I visited. They left the front and back door open with bthe Keys left on the inside of the front door.They have already missed 1st months rent which was due 22nd Dec 15. And 2nd months rent is due 22nd of this month.They also left they food in the fridge which has since all decomposed and made house smelling like someone died there. Am talking meat, fish, etc.If you have any further question please ask.ThanksDonald
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've just activated the site's trial package to see how / what the service it. Given this, can you call me as part of this trial? My number is ***** Please call me about 10am incase you want to call. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you are sure they have gone then you can take back possession and change the locks. But you may wish to get a court order just to make sure.
If that is the case then you can apply to court usng form n5 for possession. The court will give you possession then you can formally trade it back. If you don't get a court order there is a risk they could argue they have been evicted without a court order and sue you for that.
So it's up to you. No court order is quicker but there is a risk of illegal Eviction.
Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
May be safer to get a court order. Re applying to court using form n5 for possession:1. How long will that take? i.e. how long to be granted?2. Do you have a copy of the form n5 that you can send? My email is***@******.***ThanksDonald
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It can take around a month or so.
N5
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Very helpful thanks Alex. Appreciate itIf I have any other question, can I come back to you?D
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can
Does that help?
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex,So I have just downloaded the form. Guidance says the form can only be used in England and Wales.Which means that I cant use the form as my property is in Scotland. So What form can I use?Look forward to your responseThanksDonald
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You there Alex?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sorry here
https://www.prhpscotland.gov.uk/sites/default/files/prhp/AT6.pdf
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No probs thanks.So, I know I can serve the Notice to Quite & the AT 6 together.Given my situation, do I need to wait 2 months to initiate the court proceedings or can I initiate the court proceedings immediately post serving the Notice to Quite & the AT 6Donald
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would serve a notice to quit and the AT together.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yea I know. Do I need to allow 2 months after I served the NTQ & AT before initiating the court proceedings or can I initiate the court proceedings immediately post serving the Notice to Quite & the AT 6
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I read somewhere I could initiate court proceedings 2 weeks after serving the NTQ & AT. Is this correct?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes 2 weeks after is fine. Does that clairfy.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Phew... Yes it does.Finally, to initiate court proceedings in Scotland, what form do I use? I know i will need to apply to the Sherrif court...Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you will need to issue proceedings in Scotland. Just speak to the sheriff office and ask for the forms. You may be able to do it online as you can in England and Wales.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Fantastic.... Thanks for your help & time.Good service / advice..... I read them all but needed confirmation from an expert...How do I rate you?D
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to click one of the happy faces!
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
DoneDonald
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions