How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I'm selling a house divided into two flats - a flat that I

Customer Question

I'm selling a house divided into two flats - a flat that I own (large) and a flat that my mother owns (small). How do I make sure that I receive the right share of my flat and my mother receives the right share of her flat? Do the solicitors divide the money according to the square footage of each flat? How does it work?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
Hello. The solicitors acting for you will have to apportion the aggregate purchase price between the two properties. Essentially, you need to agree with your mother a fair apportionment. Personally, I'd jointly instruct a valuer to assess both properties and suggest the apportionment - that way, both of you have had a fair and independent view and advice on the correct values. It will also assist the solicitor in putting the right (and justifiable) figures into the Transfer(s). Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. However if we sold the property as one whole unit in the hope of making more profit, how would the profit (above the individually valued amounts for each flat) be apportioned? Also can you please tell me whether my mother and I should get separate solicitors to protect both of our interests monetarily?

Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
Hello. If only you own the freehold, you'll need to sell that, including your flat. You will need to jointly sell your respective interests or sell them to the buyer separately. Either way, you'll need to apportion the sale price between your interests and hers - even if you sold together under one transfer. There's nothing stopping you agreeing a sale at an aggregate price, then apportioning it between your and your mother's interests. Indeed, I'd expect that. I don't think you need separate solicitors as you'll have a mutual goal to achieve so there's no obvious conflict of interest. Best, WB
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you - how do you work out the aggregate price? On square meterage?
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
Not necessarily - it's for your valuer / estate agent to say. A smaller flat may have a disproportionately higher value for some other reason (ie more in demand in local market, better fittings etc). The valuer or agent can value both, then the whole and you can then work out the proportions fairly easily. Please leave a rating. Best, WB
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
With the sale, do I then just send the solicitor my bank details and my mother sends the solicitor her bank details and they send us the monies individually?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My mother has told me that she plans to split the profits of the house 50/50. My flat is worth more than hers. How do I ensure that my part of the profits don't get transferred to her bank account? Her property company owns the freehold and my flat is a 125-year lease. She's going to take part of my profits for herself she says. How do I avoid this? The lawyer transfers my share of the sale to me, doesnt he/she, rather than transferring the whole amount to my mothers property company's bank account?
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
The solicitor would wend you your share separately. This now sounds like a disoute will arise. If there's a dispute arising you do need separate legal advice. Can you leave a rating please, as I think I have answered your original question. Best, WB

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions