How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I let a room to a tenant Charles in a flat of four people.

Resolved Question:

I let a room to a tenant Charles in a flat of four people. There were bed bugs in another room but not his. The council came twice and killed the bed bugs throughout the house. A week later, Charles contacted me saying he'd just been bitten and was moving out in four days. On day three - the day before he left - the council came and checked the whole house and said there were zero bed bugs there. They sent me a report confirming this. But the tenant insists he was bitten. He moved out with four days notice. Now he wants his deposit back. He also wants the remaining three weeks of rent back (he moved out a week into a rental period). I haven't filled the room in the 6 weeks since he left. The estate agent is trying but there are no takers yet. The council report states that there were no bed bugs alive after they left the second time and say he can't have been bitten.
Do I need to give him his deposit back or legally can I keep the deposit, not pay the three weeks he says he wants back plus summons him for the loss I'm still suffering by his decision to vacate with six months left on his contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
No, he isn't.
Infestation is not a ground to escape a tenancy agreement and he didn't give proper notice. He is entitled to his deposit back in principle but he is liable for the rent until notice expires or you replace him.
He may have a disrepair claim if he can show that he was bitten although for a minimal sum.
He can't just walk out and expect to be reimbursed everything.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has sent me pictures of his alleged bites on his neck and arm. How would you advise me to proceed?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Well, even if there were bites he would only have a very small claim. He can't just walk out of an agreement on that basis.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How would he go about making that claim?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
He would have to sue for disrepair.
I wouldn't worry about this. It doesn't factor in your decision of whether of not to hand his deposit
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How much could he claim for so I know how much money to put aside?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
If it just an issue of some bites and nothing else then only a few hundred pounds.I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.