How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently received a demand electricity bill going

Resolved Question:

I recently received a demand for an electricity bill going back to 2012. After telling the provider that I was the Landlord and therefore not responsible for bills, I was asked to send tenancy agreements to prove who was living in the property at the time so the provider could bill accordingly.
Looking through their agreements I have noted that the only bills that are mentioned are Council Tax and water but no mention of electricity.
Who is liable for this bill?
Many thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
On what basis do they say you are liable please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

I ask as it is the tenants usage. I do not live at the property.

Tom

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom. Well you are not liable. You would only be liable if the tenancy agreement said you were. It's obvious that unless the property was advertised as bills included then it won't be,
You are not liable. They are just trying it on.
Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions