How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I need a witness statement upcoming court case. The

Resolved Question:

I need a witness statement for an upcoming court case.
The case is a small claim regarding an accident and damage to my car.
The court ask that a 'suitably qualified person' read the statement and this fact be confirmed by a 'certificate'.
My query is - can I send a friend, for example a college lecturer, to take the statement. Or can I take the statement? Must it be a lawyer?
And how do I prepare this 'certificate'?
Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good morning my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you. Who is making the statement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
a by stander who witnessed the accident. Part of the person (who I am suing)'s property fell on my vehicle. The witness saw this happen.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
OK I understand. I don't understand the courts request for the suitably qualified person to 'read' the statement - do you mean 'take' the statement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply. the exact wording is as follows -
"If a witness is unable to read the statement in the form produced to the court, the statement must include a certificate that it has been read or interpreted to the witness by a suitably qualified person."
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Its standard wording. The statement can be taken from the witness by you or some other person - it doesn't have to be a lawyer although its always better for this work to be done by somebody who is independent and impartial to the claim. What the court is saying is that if the witness doesn't speak English there must be a certificate to say the statement was read & interpreted. The interpreter then has to certify that he/she interpreted the statement. Also if the witness cannot read the statement for some other reason (e.g. blind or iliterate) then somebody has to read the statement to him/her and certify that it was done properly. If your witness is literate in English and can read the document and sign it to say its true, you don't need to do anything else. I hope this clarifies the matter for you. Alice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thats perfect. Thank you for a quick and easy communication!
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Have a great weekend. Alice
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to take a moment to rate / accept my answer so that I am paid for my time. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions