How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I purchase a Detached Bungalow in 2011 on leasehold land and

Customer Question

I purchase a Detached Bungalow in 2011 on leasehold land and I have decided I would like to buy the land. I have been in touch with the company who own the lease hold, and they sent me a questionnaire asking what the estimated value of my property is, how many bedrooms it has, and has a garage been built on the property, and have I made any alterations to the property?
Why would they ask these questions about the property, when they only own the land. Will the value of the house have an affect on the price of the leasehold?
There is 900 years left on the lease.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
Thanks for your enquiry.
The value of the Freehold is calculated by reference to the market value of the property, how many years are left on the Lease and the annual ground rent.
As regards ***** ***** you about the garage/any extensions, I can only assume that there is a covenant in your Lease stipulating that you should obtain their consent for any extensions (which is quite common in residential Leases). If this is the case, and an extension has been built without their consent, then they can legally require you to pay an additional fee to them for granting retrospective consent.
I would therefore suggest that you speak to a Surveyor who specialises in this area, before writing back to the Freeholder.
Of course, if you have not built any extensions/garage, you can just proceed and confirm the market value to the Freeholder.
Please be aware however, that some Freeholders do inflate the cost of the Freehold, and therefore, once you have received their quote, you should speak to a Surveyor, to check it is reasonable, before proceeding.
I hope this assists and answers your question.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Al.
Thanks for your answer, however how is it calculated?
For example:-
Value of Property = £180.000
Years left on lease = 950
Ground rent = £4.88 yearlyKind Regards
Stella
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Stella,
I'm afraid I can't work out the value- a specialist Surveyor would need to do the calculation for you, as it is not within my expertise, as a Solicitor.
However, in my experience, it should cost approximately £1,000.
You would also be responsible for paying the Freeholders legal costs which are normally approx £500-600 plus VAT.
I hope this assists.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
AlThanks for your help.Stella
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
No worries Stella.
If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions