How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33291
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have resided in a rented property with my husband since

Customer Question

I have resided in a rented property with my husband since April 2015. The property was rented in my husbands fathers name because my husband couldn't pass a credit check. My husband left in September 2015 and has had a solicitor contact me regarding the divorce. His dad has given notice on the house and the agents have given me 4 weeks to leave. My children and I will be homeless unless I can find a property in the meantime. Is there anything I can do? I'm happy to move in two months time but they say if I'm still there after the 25th they won't need a possession order to remove me.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhen was the Tenancy meant to end?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The initial contract was 6 months and then It has been on a rolling contract.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
Who has paid the rent?
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My husband has paid the rent from his bank account and the children are 3 & 9
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Have you contacted the housing department of the council?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes. I have a meeting with them booked, but I wanted to know the law now because the agents keep hounding me to say I'll leave and for me to facilitate viewings
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
They cannot just evict you - they would have to get a court order - even though you are not a tenant.They will tell you that they do not need to do this as you will just be a squatter.You will need to tell them that in fact you have matrimonial home rights which mean that you need to be served with Notice to Quit and you were not.Indeed you could have argued that you have the right to apply for a Transfer of the tenancy - althoughthe fact that it was his father who signed the tenancy makes it a little harder to be certain that the Family Court will feel able to support this - but it should give you an argument to agree the extra month you say that you want.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.. What can I do with regards ***** ***** father in law currently telling them they have his permission to enter the property to do 'checks' and 'viewings'?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They also tell me that come the Feb 25th I will be trespassing and will call the police. Am I still right to inform them that I have matrimonial house rights and in order to have me leave the property they need to apply for the relevant court order and serve it correctly?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Hi
You should inform them of that - but also that you will agree to coperate with checks and viewings
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions