How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have mould in several rooms in my rented flats from London

Resolved Question:

I have mould in several rooms in my rented flats from London and quadrant housing trust I've been here 4 years it is becoming worse and worse and ruining items - they always seem to loose paper work or put me off some how so now I want to take it further how would I go about this to make them pull there finger out
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to achieve please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Them to take action and fix the problem instead of sending surveyors out every time that then don't act on what they have seen
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, you need to write a formal complaint and ask them to investigate the matter and put it right. If they do not then and only then can you go to the property ombudsman.
The offer a free, independent service and are found at: www.housing-ombudsman.org.uk
If that does not work you can consider a Judicial Review. This is where a Court considers what you say and see whether Quadrant have acted legally and reasonably.
A Court will either agree with their decision or send it back to them to think about again. But these are the steps you should take.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions