How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I sold a car on eBay but the seller doesn't want to go

Resolved Question:

I sold a car on eBay but the seller doesn’t want to go through with the deal. eBay refuses to provide me with the name and address of the winning bidder so I can’t sue them. Can I force eBay to do so or can I sue eBay? They claim they are not involved in the transaction but by withholding the information they are effectively involved.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
You can't sue Ebay, it's not your fault the buyer won't go through with it. However you would seek a court order to ask Ebay to disclose the details. They can't do it without a court order as it would be a breach of the data protection act
But you can seek a court order against Ebay for disclosure and they would have to provide it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions