How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

There is a ditch / rille outside my property boundary that

Resolved Question:

There is a ditch / rille outside my property boundary that my rainwater from my roof has piped into since the house was built in 1966. There is a field boundary at the oposite side of the feature, however the farmer claims that the feature is on his land according to his deeds & that he wants to fill it in. This was in place with drainage from my property before he owned the field. I have read somewhere that i have a right to drainage whoever owns the land. Is this correct? Also I have been told by the previous owner who was also the builder of my property that the ditch was originally connected to a water course and that the farmer had filled this in and that there was a dispute at the time that never got resolved. I have owned the property for 8 years and 3 months now and the farmer has owned the field for around 12 years. Was the farmer acting unlawfully if he filled in the ditch & would he be doing so by filling in the remaining parts of it & blocking my rainwater drains by doing so.
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 11 months ago.
Hello. Properties can acquire rights / easements for drainage etc over third party land if they have openly exercised the subject of the claimed right for in excess of a 20 year period, without force and without permission. If you don't own the land onto which the water drains, but it has done this since 1966 openly and without any permission from the landowner, then it is likely you / your property has acquired the legal right to continue this drainage in the same way you always have. This is a right arising by prescription (ie long use). If this has arisen, the landowner cannot do anything to materially interfere with the right. So, if he filled in the ditch, and this prevented the drainage your house had always had, he'd be unlawfully interfering with your rights. I suggest you see a solicitor and ask them to check the title to the land in question and to apply to Land Registry to register the claimed right to drain onto the land. You may need to get statutory declarations (ie sworn statements) from the previous owner and anyone else who can confirm your claim. The landowner will be notified of the application and can dispute it, but he'd have to show that the drainage has not been exercised for the relevant period or that it has, but with permission - difficult for him to do, by the sound of it. Hope this helps? WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.