How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have a tenant who on the 1st February owes nearly £4000 back

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant who on the 1st February owes nearly £4000 back rent, he has said he intends to quit but he has not been seen since beginning of January- his furniture and belongings are still in the property and I have no forwarding address. He is on a short hold tenancy agreement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What action can I take to reclaim my rent and gain possession of the property?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Is he working ?
Does he have any money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not aware of him working at present, I think he is under medical care for depression, I know he has little in the way of assets. only what is in the property.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
I suppose the deposit doesn't cover it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No - deposit was £295 Months rent when tenancy began.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Are the goods at the property worth anything?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Everything has some value - but at what point can I gain entry and clear the contents?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Well, there are no guarantees really.
You could argue that he has abandoned the property. Then you would just have to serve an abandonment notice upon the property giving him a week to make contact and if he does not just gain entry.
I would always counsel caution before doing that as tenants have been known to make false allegations of unlawful eviction when landlord's do that. If you are desperate to get back in then it is a risk you can take but I would never suggest placing yourself at risk however lawful your actions actually are.
In terms of the arrears, you can always sue. You may not have an address but you can trace him easily enough. Probably not worth it though as he sounds a man of straw. You can keep the deposit.
In terms of his goods, you do have to hang onto them for a reasonable time but unless there is anything of very high worth that would be no more than a week or two.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your council - how or what is an Abandonment Notice? What statuary powers does it have - how critical is the wording of it?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
The wording is always crucial but it is simple enough.In law, you are entitled to repossess without an order if a property is 'abandoned'. The problem is that it always involves a risk because tenants turn up and allege it is not abandoned.An abandonment notice is simple enough - Just that you believe the property is abandoned and if you don't hear to the contrary you will enter and repossess.The problem is that his goods are still there and he will argue he was just away.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.