How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 729
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband and l are in the throws of divorce due to him having

Customer Question

my husband and l are in the throws of divorce due to him having an affair he won't move out until we've made an agreement of 60 40 splilt my favour and he keeps all his pensions we have a 16 year old daughter can he make me sell or am I better off sitting tight until shes 18, we've only got 3 years left on mortgage. just don't know what to do for the best, ***** ***** probably valued at about£240k but due to age and money I earn think I'd struggle to get mortgage
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask -
- have you had full disclosure from your husband?
- in respect of his pensions - what is the value?
Kind regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no l haven't that's basically the agreement of what we came to as I have a pension that I haven't paid into for 16 years that's worth £40k but his is a Wiltshire pension but l haven't any idea value
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Thank you for your response.
I do not think that you are doing yourself any favours by agreeing to something that excludes your husbands pension - especially when you have no idea what your husbands pension is.
You are entitled to a share in his pensions also - and 50% of the pensions is a starting point.
I do not suggest that you agree to anything unti this information is provided to you.
Your husband is under a duty to disclose all assets and liabilities.
If he doesnt do this - then a court will make him.
It is simply not possible to tell you if what your husband is offering you is fair right now. I am inclined to think that what is being offered is not going to be fair to you at all if he wont even tell you what his pension is.
Best advice is to refer your case to family mediation. Family mediation will help you and your husband in respect of full disclosure and seeking an agreement thereafter. If matters cant be agreed at mediation or your husband wont provide full disclosure then I suggest that you make an application to court. There are lots of mediation services and there will be one local to you.
It is important that you get a fair settlement - you are entitled to this and you will need it for the future.
In respect of the house - yes - by all means you should argue that the house should not be sold until your daughter is 18. If there isnt enough to meet the housing needs of yourself and your daughter elsewhere - the court will likely agree as the housing needs of children are prioritised.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Please kindly remember to rate positively (by clicking a smiley face) so that we receive credit for our work.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.