How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

There, can you please offer me some advice, my mum has some

Customer Question

Hi there, can you please offer me some advice, my mum has some land at the side of her house, that she has been on since 1976, about 13 years ago, someone recently has bought the land and we have just received a letter from a solicitor stating,
" From investigations it appears that some point between 2005 and 2009 you constructed a patio next to your property on the land which belongs to our client.
Please confirm when this work was done and what permissions you were given and by whom.
We write to advise that you must vacate our clients property immediately, remove any and all structures from our clients property immediately, and reinstate any boundary fencing that existed prior to the construction.
Our Client or his agent may also require access to your property to establish the area of land which has been appropriated in order to calculate the mesne rent and damages payable by you.
Do we have any rights,
should we just come off and put fence back up?
If we have any rights would it be costly?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
can you clarify please - what happened 13 years ago? Best, WB
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi my mum has been on the land growing vegetables since 1978 roughly, the solicitor has sent satellite maps dated the year 2000, 2005 and 2009 on this shows where mum had changed her use of the land and created a patio
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
Thanks. Ok, has your mum exclusively occupied this land as part of her garden etc since 1978, without permission and without paying anyone for the right? Best, WB
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes she has
cheers
RS
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
Ok, thanks. It seems to me that your mother has a strong claim for "adverse possession". This is otherwise known as squatter's rights. Before 2003, where someone exclusively occupied land, without the owner's consent and without acknowledging the owner's title, for an unbroken period of 12 years, then they are entitled to claim ownership of the land under the Limitation Act 1980. Accordingly, if the above conditions are satisfied, then your mum can say she has owned the land since 1990/91, whenever the 12 year period expired. I suggest she writes back to these solicitors and says she owns the land via adverse possession arising due to her use and occupation of the land since 1978. There may be a fight over this, but she would appear to have a good argument to keep the land. Hope this helps. WB
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 10 months ago.
Hello - has this answered your question? If so, please leave a rating. Best, wb
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 9 months ago.
Hello - can you leave a rating please, as JA won't pay me for helping you until you do. Thanks! WB

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.