How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a private tenant and have been issued a section 21 notice

Customer Question

I am a private tenant and have been issued a section 21 notice due to rent arrears and now have been issued a warrant for possession of the property I rent due to take place on Wednesday afternoon. I now have the money to pay my arrears. Can I stop the eviction process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Was it a section 21 or section 8 notice please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, thanks for any help that I'm praying you can give.It was a section 21 due to arrears.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The court has issued an order of possession by bailiffs on Wednesday
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you still there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I cannot speak on the telephone at the moment. Could we continue to speak online?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think I can get the money to repay the arrears but want to avoid being evicted by the bailiffs but don't know how to do this or of its even possible
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes we can speak online. I was just having a shower.Its bad news I am afraid. Even if you pay off the arrears if its a S.21 then the Landlord can still seek possession as you are outside the fixed term.So its up to the Landlord. If you pay off the arrears the Landlord may still want you out. If this is the case there is nothing you can do, as the S.21 is notice seeking possession.The Landlord can just ask for you to leave, he doesnt need a reason. So speak to the Landlord and ask, but there is no guarantee. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest,Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry Alex. It's my first time using the service and wasn't sure how it worked.I had a feeling you might say that somehow. Is there anything I can do to delay the proceedings with the eviction, as in via the court?
Lisa
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can make an application to stay the eviction but that just may be delaying the inevitable.....I am sorry.Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's never a good day when a solicitor says sorry.Thank you for clarifying what I already pretty much knew. I am just clutching at straws now.Thanks again
Lisa
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Best of luck Lisa.Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions