How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

A car ran into my next door neighbour's front wall and

Resolved Question:

Hi,
A car ran into my next door neighbour's front wall and fence which was replaced through his insurance. At the same time he had the boundary fence replaced as 3 panels had fallen down - which could have been due to wind but the insurance company say it's my shrubs that have pushed the fence over. The style is expensive with curved tops to the panels. I wasn't consulted about it that all but now he's written to me that his insurance doesn't cover the cost of the whole boundary fence, only the cost of the 3 damaged panels. He's approached me for the first time about the fence as he wants me to consider contributing towards the cost. Apparently, as I haven't seen the contractor's bill, the cost for the boundary fence section, presuming it's the whole fence mins 3 panels, was £1210.65. The original fence was put up about 18 years ago by the neighbour, it was an ordinary one with wooden posts. Brenda
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello. On the assumption this is not a party boundary (you say it is the neighbour's fence) and you were not consulted about its replacement, I suggest you tell your neighbour that you are not willing to contribute anything. You do not seem to be obliged to contribute anything - it is his fence and he decided to replace the whole thing, rather than deal with replacing the three panels with a like for like replacement. If you feel inclined to do so, to help maintain relations, you could offer to contribute something (£100 or so, it's up to you) but make sure you say it is only as a gesture of goodwill and not because you accept any liability for the damage or for the new fence. Best, WB
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your quick reply. I'd already considered making an offer of between £100 -200 in writing after I've seen the actual bill, but I'll point out that it's a gesture of goodwill and not an admittance of liability as you've pointed out. Thank you for this advice as I now feel more confident in dealing with the issue. Can I update you when I've spoken to the neighbour etc? Brenda
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi - yes of course, many thanks. Please leave a rating for my answer. Best, WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions