How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Have put a hedge down the right hand side of my house as the

Resolved Question:

have put a hedge down the right hand side of my house as the gales have downed the fence.My neighbour wants to replace witha fence and also to move the boundary in another foot
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you. What justification is there for moving your boundary?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
he says it on his deeds but I think my house was built before his and the ground is built about a foot above mine
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
he told me he wanted a fence because he has a dog but he owns the house and he actually lives in the next village.renting his property out to someone who has a cat.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Do you have your deeds or the written advice from your solicitor at the time of purchase? Have you looked this up on the land registry you see what is shown on the title plan (Although this is only indicative?). Also how long was your fence where it was?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have a copy of the plans.I have lived here for 10 years and the fence was in situ then . thank you for the idea to look on the land registry.I just did not. know where to start
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don. t have the deeds as I still have a mortgage with my son as guarantor
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
(because of my age)
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
If you had the land for over 20 years then you may well be able to claim it irrespective of the original position through adverse possessin (ie squatter's rights). Folwothis link for the basics on this. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adverse-possession-of-registered-land/practice-guide-4-adverse-possession-of-registered-land I
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you for your help. my neighbour has lived here since the houses were built in 1980.She says that originally there was a stone wall that fell down and the people who built the ten houses(5 for rent ,5 for sale ) put the fence up along the whole boundary that includes 6 houses and the communal car park. This man has since died so I cannot ask him. I will get a plan of the land next door when I receive my pension. My apologies if I am not explaining things clearly.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
You are explainng things clearly. One way of resolving boundary disputes is to approach the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors and jointly appoint a surveyor to look at the boundary, research the documents to come to a view as to where the true boundary lies. But remember wherever the original boundary lies you may well have gained ownership of h ladn through adverse possession. I would be grateful if you would please rate my answers as I will not get credited for my time on this if you do not. It will not close the question and I will continue to answer further questions.
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is too late the men have started laying the fence.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have tried to submit a rate for your help but I seem unabie to send it

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions