How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I signed documents purchase of 2 flats (£177,000 &

Customer Question

I signed documents for the purchase of 2 flats (£177,000 & 179,000) on Saturday 20th Feb 2016. I didn't pay the £1000 per property fee (totally £2000) there and then but said I would pay at the latest Monday AM. Since then I changed my mind and do not wish to go ahead with the purchase. Would consumers rights be eligible in this case?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Could you please give me a little more information- are they 2 new build flats?What paperwork did you actually sign?What are you worried about losing?I look forward to hearing from you.Al
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Could you please give me a little more information- are they 2 new build flats? - YES
What paperwork did you actually sign? - Their contract documents which will be sent in the post, i think.
What are you worried about losing? - £2000
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello you still there?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your reply.Well, although there is no "cooling off period", all Developers have to comply with the Consumer Code for Home Builders, which came into play in 2010. Under this Code,it clearly states "The Reservation fee must be reimbursed if the Reservation agreement is cancelled. TheHome Buyer must be told of any deductions that may be made"So, if you have gone ahead and paid the £2,000 this morning, you should ask for it back. Please note, however, that if the reservation agreement you signed says that the Developer is entitled to retain a portion of this fee if you do not proceed, to cover their admin, then they are entitled to keep this sum. On this point, if I were you, I would argue that they have done very little admin since you reserved on Saturday, and therefore try and get the full fees back.If, of course, you have not paid the £2,000, please certainly don't hand any money over now, and just tell the Developer that you are not proceeding.I hope this assists and sets out the legal position to you. Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Al. I've not paid the £2000 but worry that they may use legal might to tear the money from my pockets. Do I need to advise them in advance that I do not wish to continue with this deal and which law am I protected by in this matter?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Please please don't pay them a penny. Just tell them that you have changed your mind and that will be the end of the matter!Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
(Forgot to say- you are protected by the above mentioned Code, and they can't legally ask you for the £2,000).
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks again Al.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
No worries!If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Best WishesAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,I would be grateful if you could rate my Answer, if I have answered your question.CheersAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Can I assist you any further?Kind RegardsAl

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.