How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There is a building plot next to us which is up to slab level.

Resolved Question:

There is a building plot next to us which is up to slab level. The person developing the plot has been told by their scaffolding company that they will need access to our garden etc to erect some of the scaffold on. Do they have any legal rights regarding this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Just to be clear, this is a new build and not repair of an existing property?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
New build.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. In that case the law says you do NOT need to give permission. If it was an existing structure and it was for repair etc then yes under the Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992 you would have been required to give access.But this does NOT apply to new builds so you do not have to. You can refuse and there is nothing they can do.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex, that is all.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luckAlexIf this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions