How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Here is my Property Law question.Q1: I have a property

Resolved Question:

Here is my Property Law question.Q1: I have a property which is still under mortgage and the land registry is in my name as well as the mortgage. I want to change the land registry name to my son (50%) and my nephew (50%) who are both aged 6. Is this possible? My aim is to change the name on the land registry?Q2: I have another property which is still under my name. I used my name to help my cousin purchase the property. Is there any way of changing the land registry details to his name?My aim in both cases is to remove my name. Also if this is not possible can you offer me another solution. i.e. in a business name or trust where my name is removed? Please be detailed in your response, ultimately I want solutions..There's always a way :)
[
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Could you tell me why you wish to do this - it will help in finding a solution.Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I want to do this so we can establish a true ownership of property. When we first bought these properties my cousin and brother put up a deposit therefore they have a share in the property. What I want to do is give them this share in writing. Also I am having to pay tax on all these buy to let properties via self assessment and removing them from my name would enable me to save money on taxes. Hope this is clear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Woops, I prefer to stay in touch via messages.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That is fine1. No you cannot do this . You have to be 18 to hold property in the UK and you would need the permission of the Mortgage Company to change the title in any way2. Assuming that the Mortgage company will release you there is no reason why you cannot Transfer this property to your Cousin.The only way that you can achieve what you wish is by creating a Trust and transferring the property into the ownership of the Thrust - but you will need the agreement of the Mortgage company - or new mortgages to achieve thisPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi ClareHow do I go about creating a Trust?
Are there any generic forms that can be used?
Does it need to be done by a solicitor?
Once I create the trust will I be liable for paying tax? or will the beneficiary have to pay tax on income from the property?
Do I need to contact the Bank before I create the Trust?Please can you be thorough,Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please can you respond?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also once I have the Trust can I submit the document to Land Registry and will they have to update the details for the new owner as the beneficiary?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You cannot transfer the property to a Trust as there is a mortgage on it.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry that you feel my service was poor meaning that I get no credit for my timeI cannot give you the answer that you want as what you want is at this point impossible.You have a mortgage on the property so no dealings with it can take place without the agreement of the Mortgage Company.If you wish to set up a holding company that will own the property to reduce the tax and transfer the properties into that then you willalso have to transfer the mortgages which will need fresh mortgage applicationsPlease ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions