How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69785
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have sacked my letting agent. I still have the tenants

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have sacked my letting agent. I still have the tenants who have been there all over a year. Do I have to do a new tenancy agreement with them?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
What does your contract say on this point?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im the landlord. Do i have to do a new contract for my tenanys. I have sacked my managing agents.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sacked my agents 1 month ago.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So what does your contract say on this point?Renewals in particular.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im the landlord / owner. But i had a Agent managing my rental properties. Do i have to adjust the tenancy / contract now that im managing my houses.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no contract the tenants have a tenancy agreement which the letting agent did. Can i leave it or do i do new contracts with me on it instead of old managing Agent
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but you will have a contract with the letting agents.What does it say about renewals?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have no contract with old agents. I never signed anything.
Oviously the tenancy for my tenants is ongoing / rolling. Can i do another contract. Or do I have to with my tenants or can i just leave it be.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you help as so far im no wiser after paying £27 for help.
thank you.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
It depends what you want to achieve.You can just leave the tenants there. They will be on a periodic tenancy agreement. That has the advantage of being easier to end but the disadvantage of allowing the tenants to end it if they want to.If you prefer security then you can ask them to sign a fresh AST.The letting agents though may have a claim upon renewals if they introduced the original tenant to you. You need to check your agreement with them.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I have no agreement signed with old letting Agent so assume i can just do new asts. Free.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You will still have a contract with the letting agents. Just because there isn't signed evidence doesn't mean a contract doesn't exist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The agent did say to me that i would have to do new contracts. She posted old ones back to me and crossed them all void over them.
Shall i just do new ast for my tenants.
Thank you.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
I would do a new AST. They provide you with more security apart from anything else.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69785
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for all your answers. Im happier now.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions