How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our next door neighbour is refusing to trim his evergreen

Resolved Question:

Our next door neighbour is refusing to trim his evergreen trees which are causing real shading issues in our garden .Is there anything we can do. Pauline Noble
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know whether you have complained to the Council at all ?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We have been to the council and shown them a copy of the letter I sent, and the reply we received, but they said as the properties are privately owned there was nothing they could do and advised us to get legal advice. Looking on the web site about evergreen trees etc it seemed to me as though councils could intervene, bi
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
But it seems not. Pauline Noble
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Thanks. I did think the Council could take action. As such you need to write to the Chief Officer of the Council and make a formal complaint. That office will investigate the situation and whether or not the Council can take action.You will get a final response and if its against you then you can appeal to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free and independent service at: www.lgo.org.ukYour other option is to sadly go to Court and seek a Court order. This could be expensive, but you would need to complete form N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfThe Court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order that the neghbour reduce the height. If the Court does and the neighbour refuses this may be contempt of Court which he could be warned, fined or sent to prisonCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Thanks. I did think the Council could take action. As such you need to write to the Chief Officer of the Council and make a formal complaint. That office will investigate the situation and whether or not the Council can take action.You will get a final response and if its against you then you can appeal to the Local Government Ombudsman. They offer a free and independent service at: www.lgo.org.ukYour other option is to sadly go to Court and seek a Court order. This could be expensive, but you would need to complete form N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfThe Court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order that the neghbour reduce the height.If the Court does and the neighbour refuses this may be contempt of Court which he could be warned, fined or sent to prisonCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What do you think the chances are that the council will take any action? The person I spoke to at the council said that as the properties were privately owned the council didn't get involved. The information seems a little confused. Pauline Noble
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If it's a nuisance then the council can take action. In some areas high trees require planning permission. So it's possible and I would exhaust the council option
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clairfy?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello Alex, Sorry for the delay in replying.. I have had some issues with my husband`s health and will have to put the tree situation on hold. My husband is 77 and I need to get his problems sorted out first. Can you therefore cancel my subscription and I will get back to you if I eventually am able to proceed. Sorry for this but it is beyond my control. Thank you, ***** *****
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If I can ask you to contact customer services for subscription cancellations I would be grateful.I wish him a speedy recovery.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
In the meantime I would be most grateful if you could rate my answer so that I am credited for my time spent with you.Thanks in advance and have a good weekend Pauline
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions