How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A couple of years ago I purchased a property from my ex-wife.

Resolved Question:

A couple of years ago I purchased a property from my ex-wife. In exchange for a very good price below market value, we added a restriction on the land registry records so that I cannot sell the property without her consent (part of this was to protect our son because if I sell the property he would not inherit it should I die). We are both happy to agree to remove that restriction with a consideration of around £110,000 (I bought the property for £120,000). If I just transfer the money to her bank account and she instructs to remove the restriction, is that ok? are there tax implications? Would there be better ways of doing this e.g. I donate the money to my son who then donates it to her mother who then removes the restriction?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Please continue searching.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Was this part of the financial settlement after a divorce?How much is the property worth now?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you.

No, it was not part of financial settlement after a divorce. In fact, she bought the property after the divorce. She then decided to buy a bigger property but did not have enough funds, so we made this private arrangement for me to purchase the property for an amount less than its commercial value and agreed to have the restriction on the deeds as a way to protect our only son's interest.

I believe the property is worth some £240,000 now

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
How much was it actually worth at that time?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. About the same. The purchase was done and property was registered on my name around December 2014. The property was originally purchased by my ex wife I think June 2012 for around £185,000. It has also been my main residence since around then (sorry if it is a bit unusual, I travel a lot and given our friendly relationship it has been convenient). She has another property in London where she lives and uses the property registered in my name (the matter of this question) part-time mainly to store some furniture of hers. Regards

Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the explanation - it is rare but wonderful that you have been able to retain a friendship.There is no problem in your paying your ex direct in return for the release of the restrictionPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. Could you please let me know if there are any tax implications, that you can see, for that payment to release the restriction? At some point I had imagined that it might be considered a gift but because it is a consideration, perhaps it is not a gift ... I just do not want to fall foul of some tax rule that I might be unaware of.

Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
It is not a gift and you are not liable for any tax.
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33521
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions