How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question
JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

I need a name and phone number of the owner of the flat

Customer Question

hi, i need a name and phone number of the owner of the flat we are renting in bristol. can u help please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good morning Thank you for your message and I will do all I can to help.Firstly you must obtain the full name of the owner and any details you can find on them. The best place to start is by checking the land registry using the flat address.You can do this search online and obtain a copy of the register for £3. Please follow the link below:https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry Unfortunately there are no contact details published but you can use the information to further your search.Next step, is to contact a 'Tracing Agent' to search for the owner with the details you have. Tracing Agents are essentially private investigators. There are some Agents that can be instructed on 'no-find no-fee' basis.I hope that helps,Best of luck Kind regards Krystel*Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.

Related Property Law Questions