How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33293
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I own a house 50/50 with an ex partner- I was living in our other house which is now sold

Customer Question

I own a house 50/50 with an ex partner- I was living in our other house which is now sold as we had agreed our financial split. However he wont agree on the financial split now, he is living with his new and partner and baby in her house. I am now homeless as we cant release our funds from the sale as he wont agree ...I have a baby and have married since the split. We are living with my parents in their small house....whilst he rents out our other joint property and gets the profit. I want to terminate the contract so we can at least move in there and are not settee hopping...what can I do to action this as he is saying he isn't going to let me move into our house?
Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstDid you agree to this tenancy on the joint property?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I did not.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Is the letting made via an agency?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes it is -
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I am sorry you did tell me thatSince you are an owner of the property and did not agree to the tenancy then you are not bound by it and can re-enter the property at will.I suggest that you point out to the agent that giving notice is better for his reputation than your moving in would beAt the same time you shoudl take the necessary steps to apply to the court for an order for the sale of the property so that the matter can be brought to an end sooner rather than laterThe details are herehttp://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/2347003/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedure.pdfPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Clare, I have put this to the estate agent and she is refusing to serve notice as she says she has consulted a "judge friend" who has told her she has done nothing wrong and that the dispute is between me and my ex and she isn't to get involved.
Is it true that because my ex did not state that he did not have my permission that it is between us and not the agent and therefore I cant realistically do anything?
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Not at allI suggest that you notify her that you will be attending the property on a fixed date when you will change the locks and issue the tenants with new keys and inform them that you have the right to re-enter the property whenever you wish.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions