How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My husband has an employee who has changed the business

Customer Question

Hi, my husband has an employee who has changed the business premises lease into his own name and now threatening to evict my husband so that the employee can start his own business using the reputation and location of my husbands company! Only found out about this today and not sure how to resolve this. Any advice much appreciated.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My husband has evidence of fraudulent activity and theft from the business. He would like to remove the employee and retain the premises. Can he enforce the lease is changed to the business name or does the employee have a right the lease even when he changed it without the business owners knowledge?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.How did he change it please? I assume your husband is still paying the rent?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, the property ownership transferred to a new landlord and in this process the employee has put his name on the agreement instead of the business name or my husbands name as owner, he has now announced that he wishes to split the business service offering and take part of this and has threatened my husband that he either allows this to happen or he will evict him! We are very shocked!!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No rent has been paid yet to the new landlord as far as I am aware.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry I can't chat on the phone as I have all 3 children with me today.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, is anyone assisting me?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Sorry I was just on a conference call. Has your husband spoken to the owner about the true tenant? Has your husband been paying the true Landlord?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My husband will be calling the new landlord on Monday morning to try and correct it but is keen to change the locks on the premises and dismiss the employee affective immediately as he is concerned that the employee will commit further theft.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No rent has been paid to the new landlord yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Yes I would agree. He should speak with the Landlord and call the Police. This is FRAUD. He could be arrested and sent to prison for this.He can also seek a court order to have the lease transferred into his own name.He would need to complete form N1:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdfThe court would send a copy to the employee and list the matter for hearing.The court would then decide whether to transfer the lease.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The rating was accidental my son clicked it
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Is there something else you need to know about this pleaseAlex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions