How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do I have any rights with the following. I live opposite

Resolved Question:

Do I have any rights with the following.
I live opposite an old estate of prefab houses, however, there was a narrow strip of "wilderness" in front of it that had mature trees and shrubbery blocking the view of it. When I looked out of my window all I could see was bushes and trees and it was one of the reasons I brought the property in 1998. The council are planning redevelopment of the estate, they sent notice of this, but did not specify they planned to cut down all the trees and bushes. This they have done over the last couple of days and I now have a clear panoramic view of the estate. I woke up without birdsong for the first time since I have lived here and am devastated. I now want to move but cannot see anyone would buy it with the current view (I know it will change once redeveloped, but do not have any idea what I will be looking onto. Do I have any rights? Could I sue the council for failure to consult or notify?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Was there planning permission or a Tree Preservation on this please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I guess they have planning permission and because I did not know they intended to do this, had no chance to ask for preservation of the trees, I guess I should have got involved when they first notified of the redevelopment, so I'm sure I missed the chance to object. and you are going to say there is nothing that can be done.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you look at the planning permission to see what they were going to do? Does the planning permission include felling trees?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My response to this comment yesterday appears to have disappeared? I have not seen the plans, I did not have any idea they would do this, There are still a few larger trees left which I believe they will be felling tomorrow, is there anything I can do in the morning to stop them felling the remaining trees?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The speed in which they have done this suggests to me they wanted to clear the area before anyone had a chance to protest. The birds are now crammed into the few remaining trees, can I do anything in the morning to save them as they left cones in the road so I think they are coming back tomorrow to cut them down?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You could obtain an emergency injunction but would need to get a solicitor today to do this. There is always a judge on call 24 hours a day so you can get an order todayYou would need to get a solicitor to complete some court forms and arrange an emergency hearing.However you should be on notice that if it turns out they had permission and you just did not check, you would be responsible for their legal costs.But you can get a solicitor today to get this done on an emergency basis.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They probably do have permission, I can't imagine it would be done without it. Should I call the council in the morning? I can see it getting expensive and I could not afford to go into it uninformed. I will ask to see the plans, would I be entitled to any compensation if I do not like the plans and believe it lowers the value of my property?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to see the permission and plans.That is your starting point if you want to stop it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can I clairfy anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would not want to continue living here looking onto an estate, although who would purchase the property without knowing the final vista, I don't even think I could get a valuation with this uncertainty. After planning permission has been granted, is it too late to raise objections and get involved, could I effect any changes at this stage to the finalised plans, obviously it's too late for the trees, but on the view that I will be forced to look at? I won't ask any more questions after these. Thanks for all your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If there was planning and you didn't object that is a problem for you.That is because you could have objected and did not therefore it would be deemed you didn't have an issue. So you really needs to check to see what it says.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.