How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The hedge running down centre of the garden neighbour is cutting

Resolved Question:

The hedge running down centre of the garden neighbour is cutting back on their side which I accept they can do. But is making big holes on my side and can now see through into their garden can they do this to the level it affects my privacy.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.For now please let me know who owns the hedge or whether it is joint?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's unclear on deeds so likly joint boundary according to land registry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They have cut half of it and requested they dont cut the other half the same but her response on answerphone was she was going to and they are there today .
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If its joint then no, they can not do this as you and they own the hedge.If they own the hedge then yes, they can do this. It is their hedge, they can even remove it.But you need to know who owns it for the answer above.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My understanding is that if a hedge encroaches on a neighbours property they can cut the part on there property ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If its joint then you both own it. They can trim it of course, but they can't do anything that would destroy it.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
to be fair it's laurel and her argument is it will grow back buts it's now waiting for it to grow and me being able to see into there property and now having to buy screening to give some cover.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. If they destroy it and its joint then that is criminal damage. If they own it the they can do what they want. They can remove the whole thing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Neighbour accepts it's joint as she offers to get quote for fence and for us to jointly purchase it but don't want this..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay will try and speak to her again to try and prevent the rest of the hedge being cut to that level.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - that would be the answer, but if she damages or destroys it, that is damaging your property.it can be trimmed, but not damaged.Does that clarify?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes think so thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure if you can still answer as returned home today and they have cut rest of hedge . Where can I go to report criminal damage
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The Police. But you need to make sure its either YOURS or a JOINT hedge
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please dont forget to rate my answer so I am paid and best of luck with this.ALex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions