How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband is planning on buying a flat but he will be

Customer Question

Hi
My husband is planning on buying a flat but he will be leaving the country in a few days time. Is it possible for him to give me the power of attorney so that I can deal with the process on his behalf? If so, how does it work?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you today. I can confirm that it is possible for your husband to delegate an ordinary power of attorney to you so that you may be able to deal with the flat purchase whilst he is unavailable. Such event limited Power of Attorneys are easy to complete - as there is requirement for the form to be registered once it is complete. The form has to be signed as a deed - which means it has to be signed in front of a solicitor or notary public. There is a set fee charged for witnessing signatures by any solicitor of £5. Here is an example power of attorney for you: Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today. THIS GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY is made this ......... day of .........by AB ofI appoint CD ofto be my attorney[s] in accordance with Section 10 of the Powers of Attorney Act 1971. Signed as a deed ................dated ..................In Presence of (witness) .....................Witness Name ................Witness Address ...................
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thank you
1. Re ordinary power of attorney, can we limit it to this specific flat purchase?2. Can we see any solicitor or a property one only?3. How long does it take to set up the power of attorney? Can it be done in a day?Regards
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Also, who registers the contract and how long does it take?
When will the power of attorney come into effect ? Will it be immediate?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello Yes it is immediate once signed. You present the agreement to the purchasers solicitor so that you can sign the agreements on his behalf. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thank you
1. Re ordinary power of attorney, can we limit it to this specific flat purchase?2. Can we see any solicitor or a property one only?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello 1. yes - you can limit this to acting on behalf of the flat only 2. Any solicitor will be able to witness the deed for you for £5. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi
How long does it take for the exchange of contracts when buying a property ?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello Sorry that isnt in my area of expertise and you will have to post a new question for the correct expert to help you with that. I could only advise you in respect of the POA as I have dealt with this in my area before. Kind Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions