How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am being threatened with Warrant of Entry under Gas Act 1986

Customer Question

I am being threatened with Warrant of Entry under Gas Act 1986 to carry out a Gas Safety Inspection, I’ve attempted to make an appointment several times without success.
Where do I stand?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.In what was have you attempted? Have they failed to turn up?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have attempted to contact the number of times by phone and at least once by email, They keep promising a phone call back which never comes.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Have you got a copy of the email sent to them? Did they just not reply?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
See attached, Have not had a reply yet.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Ok keep all this. Then If they apply to court for a warrant then you can show the judge the attempts that you have made.The issue would be resolved in costs. That means they won't get their costs.But keep records of all attempts.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Does this mean the case would not be valid?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
It would but they wouldn't get any costs.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that help?Alex,
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I'm just trying to understand. I don't want the property wrecked on force entry, especially when I have not prevented them from entering.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
No they can't do that, it would be with a locksmith. But a court would have to order this. You could turn up and contest it as you would be given notice of any court hearing.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So I could then give my evidence I have tried to accommodate?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also can one assume if I have proof I have contacted them to make the appointment but they have not kept their side the contract that they would not have a valid reason for a warrant?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Correct,
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes thanks
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also I do have recording of the phone call to both the energy company and the metering company on Friday 11 Mar, unfortunately I didn't notify them it was being recorded. Anyway I could use that or could it cause more trouble than it's worth?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
In the recording was an assurance I would get a call back the same day i.e. Friday
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
well that's ok, you could still use it.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes thank you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is it a legal requirement to tell someone you are recording them??
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Good luck.Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.If you don't rate then the site does not pay me for the time I have spent answering your question.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can I just clarify regarding the recording, What is the situation if you don't tell someone it is being recorded?
(My last question)
Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
you should tell them, but you could still use it as evidence with permission of the court
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Does that clairfy?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
you are welcome. Alex
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alex, Following on from the other day, do you think there is any likelihood of me being able to bring a reverse charge on them?
It has obviously cost money and an awful lot of time already.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
Possible. Depends on the judge
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Could you elaborate on that a bit?
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.
You asked if you could bring a counter claim, if you have suffered a loss yes. Otherwise no.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.