How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our AST agreement contains the clause "It is hereby agreed

Customer Question

Our AST agreement contains the clause "It is hereby agreed and understood by both parties that the tenancy shall be liable for an increase in the Rent at the end of each year of the tenancy." In our case that is the 15th of April. Does this clause negate the requirement for the landlord to give 28 days notice of a rent rise, or does he still have to give us 28 days notice of the exact amount of a new rent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.The landlord still must undertake his legal obligation and give notice. Otherwise you won't know what it would increase to and he also needs to give right of appeal.Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The landlord has now proposed a substantial rent increase which we are reluctant to accept. Our tenancy ends on 15 April: if we reject the new agreement, does this mean we have to be out of the property by that date, or is there any leeway?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
he needs to give you a section 21 notice which means you are entitled to stay for 2 months, even if you dont agree the increase in rent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you-very helpful.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help. Alex

Related Property Law Questions