How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a tenant,3-4 yrs. refusing to communicate through mob

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant,3-4 yrs. refusing to communicate through mob phone,text or email and even personaly through relatives and they now owe me approx. £1680 in rent arrears ! the property is mortgaged and i wondered how much it would cost for a solicitors letter to be sent to the tenant advising them of my intention to retreive this money unless they bring the rent up to date in which case they will have the option of leaving the property or remaining ( negotiable )
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
For now please let me know what type of tenancy and how many months they are in arrears please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Short hold tenancy....3 months. In arrears non-deposit tenancy began in 2012
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Assured Shorthold?Now periodic?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Periodic, I would have thought, the original agreement has never been renewed and has been in force since 2012
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - in that case may I ask why you havent protected the deposit as its periodic?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As I have said before, No deposit paid at the beginning,so no deposit for return at the end I wasn't sure what you meant when you said "periodic"
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thank you yes. If the tenant is more than 2 months in arrears you can issue what is called a Section 8 notice. You can find this online and it requires your tenant to pay up within 14 days or you will go to Court.In any event as its a rolling tenancy you can serve a S.21 notice giving the tenant 2 months to leave, regardless of whether the tenancy has been breached.If the tenant does not comply you can seek possession from the Court. You can use form N5:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdfThe Court will set the matter down and decide whether to give possession, but the Court will only do this if you have served a S.8 or S.21 notice.You can find free templates for these online.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that assist?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much Alex, a sec.8. Is actually under consideration at the moment but I wanted to explore and see if there were any intermediary measures I could take.....Thankyou
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No its a S,8 notice.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Does that clarify? If so might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today, so the site credits me for the time spent with you. Thanks.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes S 8 ....( section 8 )
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions