How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My landlord has sent both me and my husband an eviction

Resolved Question:

Hello, My landlord has sent both me and my husband an eviction notice. We were on shorthold tenancy starting Feb 2013 which was then changed to periodic tenancy. We have always paid the rent on time. The eviction notice received is under "Housing Act 1988, section 21(4)(a) as amended by section 194 and paragraph 103 of schedule 11 to the local government and housing act 1989 and section 98(2) and (3) of the housing act 1996"
The notice is to vacate in 2 months.
Firstly can the landlord send an eviction letter without letting us know?
Does this eviction letter affect credit score as we are planning to apply for mortgage?
What can be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. On what day do you pay your rent please?When does the notice period run from and to please?Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We pay around 25th of each month , its a standing order instruction.We received the signed for eviction notice yesterday and it states to vacate by 25th may 2016,(exact words are " leave the below address after 25th may 2016. if you do not leave landlord may apply for court " so basically we have to leave below may 25th
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you. The landlord knows the law and has acted correctly in serving you with this notice.As your tenants is now a statutory periodic tenant this means that he is legally obliged to serve the s21 notice (which is what the notice is) on you giving you two months notice with such notice to expire at the end of a rent period.So, effectively the notice period is 24th March – 24th May and because the notice expires at the end of a rent period the notice is valid.The landlord is not obliged to inform you that he will serve the notice, he just has to serve the notice on you, which is what he has done.Unfortunately there is nothing that you can do and you will have to leave on/before the 24th March. You are obliged to pay the rent up until this date.The notice will not affect your credit score in any way so your mortgage application will not be affected. If you were to stay in the property beyond the 24th May and not pay rent then the landlord would be able to sue you for the rent and then this would be a CCJ against you, which would obviously affect your mortgage application so it is imperative that you comply with the noticeI am sorry that I could not have better news for you. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you very much,

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions