How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6541
Experience:  BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
12609314
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I have been chasing the property manager building for

Customer Question

I have been chasing the property manager for my building for a few months for an answer re our garage roof which is asbestos and in need of repair or replacement. I have also had a couple of other queries. He has not returned my messages (4 emails & 3 phone calls) I have passed last one on to his receptionist whom I know has forwarded my queries. Still no response. Fed up and very angry. Have I any recourse?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
Assuming the block you live in has several residents I would simply tell the receptionist that since the property manager does not seem to be getting your messages that you will leave an open one to him/her on the notice board regarding your concerns about the asbestos and other matters where it is certain to get his attention as well as that of the other residents unless he calls you within, say , one day to discuss the matter privately.My money is on you getting a call!I hope this helps.If you have any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your response. I have already enlisted the help of the receptionist on two occasions to make sure he has received my queries. She has been apologetic and embarrassed that he has continued to ignore them. I am supported in my dissatisfaction by other owner occupiers here who have also been chasing information. In fact my neighbour, Mr.Raw, did receive a response after several attempts, which makes me question why he is ignoring the female sector? Mr Raw was kind enough to share some information that was relevant to all owners although it did not cover my more specific queries. Surely there is a more constructive course of action I can take. I doubt embarrassing him will be effective as to date it has not resulted in any progress.
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
The answer would depend on who appoints the management company . You need to check the title deeds to the property. Where the properties are leasehold the freeholder usually appoints the management company or a company is sometimes created in which each resident has a share. I would threaten to go above the property manager to the company or freeholder.If you do not have a copy of your title deeds a local solicitors that do conveyancing will be able to obtain a set from the Land Registry at a modest feeBest regardsMichael
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The freeholder is a property investment company owned by two individuals according to the deeds. I assume they have appointed the Management company. Is it feasible to go to a local lawyers and have a letter of complaint citing the property managers failure to address his responsibilities in relation to my property thereby delaying and jeopardising the upcoming marketing campaign to sell my flat? Regards Gail
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 8 months ago.
Dear GailYes go straight to the freeholders . The management company is employed by them not you, so they will fob you off.The freeholders both have a contract (lease) with you but also a duty to you in common law ( non contractual).Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.