How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Property register (9 November 1993) The FREEHOLD land as shown

Customer Question

Property register
(9 November 1993) The FREEHOLD land as shown edged with red on the plan of the above title filed at the Registry and being 68 Hallowes Lane, Dronfield, (s18 1ST)
(9 November 1993) The land tinted pink of the filed plan has the benefit of the rights granted by but is subject as mentioned in a conveyance thereof dated 10 December 1957 made between (10 Joseph ***** ***** and (2) Frank Sharpe in the following terms:-
"together with the benefit of but SUBJECT to (as the case may be) all such rights of way water light support drainage eavesdrop and of user of the launders roof spouts downpipes chimneys party walls and all such other rights in the nature of easements or quasi easements as are now or have been at any time heretofore used or enjoyed in respect of the property before described in through over or under any adjoining or neighbouring property or as are now or have been at any time heretofore used or enjoyed in respect of the said adjoining or neighbouring property in through over or under the property before described"
Can you tell me if the above means that adjoining properties have access rights to drive across our property please?
Regards
Sarah May
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Sarah,Thanks for your enquiry.The part of your property coloured/tinted pink on the Land Registry title plan may indeed be subject to certain rights which benefit the adjoining owner.However, you need to look at your deeds to see what these rights are- you will find them in the Charges Register of the official copies.The wording you have quoted from the Property Register just sets out the rights granted to your part of the property tinted pink, over the adjoining property.Please feel free to get back in touch once you have been able to have a read through the Charges Register.It may be that the wording just repeats the paragraph you have quoted ("all such rights... under the property before described"). If it does, it would mean that IF the adjoining property had benefitted from a right of way over your drive BEFORE 1957, then they do indeed continue to have this right now.I hope this assists.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Sarah,Please let me know if I can be of any more assistance to you.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi, we will be checking the deeds Asaph hopefully tomorrow. If I need anymore advice I will get back you you. Thanks sarah
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Ok, thanks Sarah.Kind RegardsAl

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions