How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My Wife and I live in an apartment which is part of a complex

Resolved Question:

My Wife and I live in an apartment which is part of a complex of 18 apartments.
All are privately owned. We each have a Lease.
The freehold is owned by the management company of which we are all one eighteenth owners.
The management company is run, day to day, by 3 apartment owners who have been chosen as Directors etc.
Does the Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 apply to us as regards ***** *****?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I am happy to wait for a few days.Clive Arnold-Green
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Does your lease say the 1985 does NOT apply please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Alex,No. The lease was prepared originally long before the 1985 Act.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
When the 1985 Act came out it implies terms into a contract. But sadly it can not imply terms on a retrospective basis so the Act would NOT apply. It would only applies to leases after the 1985 Act came inCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex. That clarifies the situation.Clive