How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im currently renting a flat since November 17th 2015, this

Resolved Question:

Im currently renting a flat since November 17th 2015, this flat was recently converted illegal by my current landlord. I've applied for housing benefit to pay for my rent but the property I'm renting, 3b chilthorne court, has not be registered or recognised because it wasn't converted ilegally. My landlord didn't get planning permission to divide the house to flats and in the last 5months of living at this address the ceiling has fell in, the house has had a leak. I've asked for the landlord to evict me which I'm still waiting for an eviction notice. Is there any way I can get the rent I've paid back or any rent arrears dismissed due the property not being a registered building? or can i get the rent reduced due to lack of kitchen ceilings and leakage during the time I've lived at this property.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
my tenancy is a years tenancy with a guarantor and the estate agent is sending my landlord debit letters, are they allowed to send my guarantors debt letters
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.How much have you paid please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ive paid £38
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
For rent for the flat........ Is it money YOU have paid or benefit in rent?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I've paid for my rent so far with savings, benefit cannot pay because its not a registered home/flat
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
if the property is not registered do i have to pay to rent?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes I have asked how much have you paid in rent? Is it £38?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
£1600 per month
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
sorry but you didn't answer my question
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm still living in the property so can the landlord so i owe him rent?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
if the property is not registered do i have to pay to rent? The answer is noThe landlord can not gain money by FRAUD which is what this is.Does that clarify?ALex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is my landlord allowed to send letters to my guarantor asking for payment?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
No. This is an illegal tenancy so guarantor is not liable.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
im finished
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Can I clarify anything else?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the system does not credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions