How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How do i find out who is responsible fence between my

Customer Question

how do i find out who is responsible for a fence between my neighbour and me? My land registry papers say that I am nor responsible for the fence in question
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Have you also downloaded your neighbours' Land Registry Entries?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No I just have the paperwork which I got when I bought the house. It says that I am responsible for the borders marked with a T. These are not marked between myself and the neighbour. The neighbour in question is a housing association tenant and it's the housing association that says that I am responsible. However several years ago when the family moved in, they replaced the fence which has not been maintained by them and now mostly deteriorated. My house is no 29. The house in question is no 28 but my plans seem to suggest that I am responsible for the boundary between myself and no 30.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
It would be sensible to download the Office Copy Entries and Maps fro both properties from the site herehttps://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registryAssuming that both sets are silent on the issue then it is a joint responsibility - and you can point out to the Housing Association that the fence in question is definitely theirs asthey put it upI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Claire ūüėÄ
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello Clare. I talked with a neighbour who lived here since this estate was built and she says it was all open planned with no fences at the fronts of the houses whatsoever. She said that the fences were added by residents bit by bit as a personal choice. This was is the 80s. So as it seems that it was open planned do you think that nobody has responsibility for the fences and that the Housing Association simply elected to maintain the fence between the ajoining house? This might explain why it doesn't show up on my plans. The only areas I have marked with a T are at the rear. This fence is at the front with nothing on the plans suggesting my responsibility. Do you think it would be sensible of me to ask the housing association to show me their documentation from the land registry to prove their point? I don't want the expense of obtaining it myself as I have my own which validates my case.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
For the minimal cost involved - less than £5 - it is worth getting the copies yourself
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Oh really? I thought it was about £100! I'll look into it later? Thank you. Enjoy your day.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
No it is easy to get copies of deeds now!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Got the copies of deeds and called the housing association on Monday. So far they seem to be ignoring me! Basically, if it's not marked to show who is responsible, does it mean that I am not?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Correct - if there is no mark then it is a boundary which is a joint one - and you need only put up a fence if you wish to do so
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you very much Clare. You have clarified a couple of points to me. I guess this dispute will be ongoing for the time being with the Housing Association but I will stick by my guns!
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Yes you should do that!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.