How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I bought a property with a friend with the intention of selling

Resolved Question:

I bought a property with a friend with the intention of selling it when it was renovated we both have 50 50 share of the property.he now says he won't let it be sold because he wants to rent my share of the property.l don't know what I can do about it.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HIThank you for your question My name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Did you sign any agreements relating to what should happen to the property when you purchased it?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No agreement was signed only a verbal conversation ,my partner was present and since then other mutual friends also new the purpose of buying this property was to sell but as we've been renovating it my the other party has fallen in love with this property and said he was going to buy me out once it was finished since then weve had a valuation and he refuses to pay a below asking price so has now said he wants to rent it off me and I want to sell and he said he's refusing to sell the property then and i need to know we're i stand
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
How much is the property worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There is no mortgage on it ,it was bought outright 50-50,and it's worth £180,000
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Which part of the Uk are you in?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Bury Manchester bl98pp
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Thank youAs joint owners of a property you and your friend hold the property on a "trust for sale"If either of you wishes to bring that Trust to an end you are entitled to do so and the property must be sold.On that basis you can if necessary apply to the court for an Order for Sale and it WILL be granted.You will also be able to claim costs from him.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.