How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The Council has a number of pine trees alongside my house.

Resolved Question:

The Council has a number of pine trees alongside my house. The tree branches have now grown over my roof and I believe that the debris will in time damage my roof/wall. I am also worried that debris will impair the flue from my chimney and carbon monoxide will be forced into my house from the gas fire. The roof is very difficult to access (scaffolding required) and I can't afford a contractor to do the enhanced maintenance and inspections now needed. Access for me and my family to do the job is dangerous. The Council is refusing to prune the branches back. The trees are covered by a TPO at the moment. Can I force the Council to take action?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry I meant that they aren't covered by a TPO at the moment
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. For now please let me know whether you have had a survey done?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry a survey by who?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have had the opinion of a local builder on getting to the roof. The council have surveyed their trees
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok. You should write to the chief executive of the council and make a formal complaint. That department will investigate and report back to you. If you are not happy with that response then you can seek a complaint to the local government ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can be contacted at www.lgo.org.uk. If the ombudsman does not find for you, then you could go to court. But the cheapest option is the ombudsman. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If I went to court do you think I would have a good chance of succeeding in forcing the Council to cut back the branches?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I think so yes, but only if you had a decent survey showing it was a problem.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Would my builders option act as a survey? If not what sort of expert should I use? Many thanks.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry meant to say a report from my builder but clearly this would only be his opinion.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Opinion only. Ideally you want a survey.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry I am being a bit thick. Surely a survey by a builder is ultimately only a professional opinion at the end of the day. I guess I thought you might be saying that the survey needs to be done by a particular expert? Like some sort of building surveyor?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
No, you need a surveyor that is Court approved. If you Google search you can find these Court approved experts. That is what you need. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck and thanks in advance. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions