How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I have a mortgaged property where i have also got permission

Resolved Question:

hello,i have a mortgaged property where i have also got permission to build from local council, [urban infill on massive garden]on the deeds is just my mortgage company showing a charge [plus 1 smaller 2nd charge added later but almost paid off now]there are no other interested parties.there is NO uplift showing. is it possible that the previous builders [20 years ago]can charge me for the right to build if nothing shows on the deeds.8 years ago a solicitor wrote to them [on my behalf]asking what they wanted..they said £60k..but if its not in the deeds do they have a case ?thank you.stefan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Do you have a copy of the Transfer / Conveyance from when you bought the property? Was it brand new then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello,i do not have a copy of the transfer/conveyance ,.[would an uplift be on this document?where do i get a copy ?]i bought the house in 2006 and the property is late 80s i believe,maybe earlier.the deeds i have only state i must seek consent from the trustees to build/extend etc in the same style as others in the area,the trustees i believe are the local nuns,i had written consent from them about 8 years ago..i will add the deeds to this email.thanks.stefan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello,today i found some more info relating to this query,it is the 5th schedule and spells out more about covenents etc,i believe this is the basis on which my previous solicitor wrote to the original builders asking for a "price" to lift any charges,..but i still do not see anything specific.i also have a 4 page document entitled...replies to conveyancing form 29..enqs part 1.should you need this please advise,thanks.
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Is that 5th schedule from the 1989 Conveyance when the builder sold to the first owner of your house after it was built? Assuming it is, I think you need the consent of the Trustees who sold to the builder (ie the nuns), as you have said. The covenant the builder seems to rely on it the one to have no more than one house on the plot. To be enforceable, a restrictive covenant must benefit land owned by the holder of the covenant. This doesn't mean simply in financial terms - there must be a tangible benefit to land. A recent ruling in a similar case said that such covenants can't be used just to extract cash. The figure I'd suggest you offer is £5,000 all in. This is because you could apply to the Property Tribunal to remove or modify the covenant, arguing there's no land which benefits. To do so would cost you around £5,000 but it might take about 12 months to go through. The builder might contest it too. So, it's easier and quicker to pay them £5,000 to release the covenant. £60,000 is way too much. I'll caveat this all by saying the covenant might benefit your neighbour's properties too - if it benefitted the adjoining land and this was sold off in plots after your house was originally sold, then it may benefit those plots. Accordingly, it may be your neighbours who need to release it. On the evidence you've sent me, it's too hard to tell, so you'll need your solicitor to check this. Best, WB
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions