How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am own the freehold property which is

Resolved Question:

Hello - I am own the freehold for a property which is divided into two flats. The owner of Flat 2 has asked to extend the lease which runs for 99 years from 25-Dec-1988.
How do I go about valuing a lease extension and what is the process?
Also I assume there are costs associated with organising this - who would meet these, the leaseholder or freeholder or do we share them?
I also understand that there may be two options - renewing to 99 years or beyond, the latter meaning that ground rent no longer needs to be requested?
And finally what, if any, pitfalls do I need to be aware of?
Best regards,
Fiona
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Fiona,Provided your neighbour has owned their flat for 2 years, they are entitled to a Lease extension being an additional 90 years to the existing term (current Lease expires in 2087, so the Lease extension would mean their Lese now would end in 2177), at a peppercorn rent (meaning nil rent).A specialist Surveyor would need to be instructed by you to calculate the cost, which is calculated looking at the value of the Flat, who how many years are left on the Lease and how much rent is currently payable.Your neighbour is responsible for paying your Surveyors fees if they wish to proceed, and a Solicitor will need to be appointed by you to draft and execute the Lease extension. Again, your neighbour will be responsible for paying your Solicitors fees.As I have said, your neighbour is only legally entitled to a Lease extension of an additional 90 years. However, there is nothing stopping you both agreeing a different term with or without rent being paid. The cost of any different Lease term can be advised by your Surveyor.There are no pitfalls for you- you will get a nice lump sum, but won't receive any additional yearly rent if you proceed with an additional 90 years at a peppercorn rent.I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Aston - I was expecting a much longer, more embroiled response but I am very pleased with the clear explanation and quick response time.
Many thanks,
Fiona

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions