How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I jointly own a house with my long term partner, we are

Resolved Question:

I jointly own a house with my long term partner, we are looking at options on what to do as we are splitting up. Neither of us can afford to buy the other out 100% so we are looking one of us remortgaging and giving a % of capital to the person moving out who would then retain a 17.5% stake in the house, and then when the house is sold that 17.5% would have increased in value so in essence an investment for the person to move out. However my partner is saying that on top of that investment if he were to retain a stake that then really there has to be a rental yield on that investment too, so if the house had a conservative £1000 pcm rental yield then it would be 17.5% of that, so £175 per month. This is what i'm unclear on, is this a standard practise? It seems a bit like double counting for me? Investment increasing with property value + rental money also? Things are amicable between us and i don't expect to be "stitched up" but this is new to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstAre there any children involved?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No no children involved just the two of us, thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is worth £310k with £126k outstanding on the mortgage
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much will you raise to pay him now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Around £168k so still around a £40k shortfall as he has out around £13k more into the house - there's no way I can raise another £40k unfortunately
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Put around £13k not out?!
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Did he protect his extra investment with a Declaration of Trust?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No nothing formal he just put more in when he received an inheritance
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare - i haven't heard anything since the above question? Do you have any answers? Thanks, Sarah
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
My apologies - I did not get the response!The concept of "Notional Rent" is not an unusual one although in this case I am not sure that it is appropriate - may I ask - why are you not just selling the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Various reasons, one we aren't 100% sure we are 100% finally splitting up and also we are both very attached to the house as we spent years and money renovating it - it seems too final right now as a solution - maybe in the future after a rental period apart
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
It is an interesting argument.Your ex is looking at the fact that in general terms where one party is living in the property and the other is not then it is argued that the remaining partner should pay "occupational rent" in the form of the other half of the mortgage.This is based partly on the fact that the other party would not be able to obtain an alternative mortgage whilst tied to the former home.This is not the case in your situation.Your ex will be able to go and get another mortgage elsewhere, so his investment in the property is just that - an investment in respect of which he will receive a share of any enhanced valueHowever his argument will be that he could simply insist on a sale - so he is entitled to some extra compensation for thatSo there is "right"on both sides as it were - and the result need sto be a matter of negotiationI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions