How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

HelloI have rented my property to a new tenant that has

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have rented my property to a new tenant that has signed a lease for 1 year with a 6 month break clause. He is coming up to the end of the 1st month. He has decided that the apartment is too noisy and now too small for him. As a result he is claiming the apartment is not worth the rental amount he signed up for and is stating he will from this moment only be paying what he thinks its worth (£1,500 pm as opposed to £1,750 pm in shorthold tenancy agreement). I have offered to cut short his lease, find a new a tenant and return his deposit under the circumstances but will not accept non-payment of the full rental. He has refused. What should I do next? Thankyou. Adrian
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
Please don't worry.Whatever he thinks it is worth, he is liable for the amount you agreed.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
Just serve him with a S8 notice alleging persistent delays and arrears and recover at court. You will need to wait until he does pay late.It is also worth waiting until his deposit is depleted because you can recover from that.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
If the property isn't to his liking then he shouldn't have taken it. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thankyou, How do I obtain an S8 notice? His first rent is due on 11th of this month, he is likely to pay me £1,500 as opposed to £1,775 as contained in the lease. How should I correspond with him from this point onwards after having failed to reach an agreement with him? Thankyou.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
are you still there?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I require an answer to my last question please.Adrian
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
have i been cut off?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
Well, as I said really.Wait until he has underpaid for several months and then serve a S8 notice on him.You can get S8 notices at WH Smiths or online.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
So no further correspondence required at this stage just let him under pay me then deduct from deposit?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
You could write a letter before action. It wouldn't do any harm to do that.There isn't any action that can be taken until he does fail to pay though.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How long do I have to wait before serving this notice?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
I would give it three months. Write a letter of objection first. Let him pay at the reduced rate for that long as you can always deduct from the deposit and then serve a S8 notice asserting grounds 10 and 11.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Okay thankyou. The letter of objection, can that be an email opposing his course of action or should it be addressed to him formaly?Hypothetically speaking, he underpays by £750 after 3 months and I serve the S8 notice on him. What is the notice period as I am assuming because he has contravened the terms of his lease, the normal 2 month period either side is null and void now?Thankyou.Adrian
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
Yes, an email is fine. It just about setting on the record that you do not agree.Breaches under ground 10 and 11 are not mandatory grounds for a possession order but you would get compensation.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
So does that mean by law he can still stay until the break clause period of 6 months is up whereupon I can serve notice to leave?A
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
Yes, unless the court is willing to order possession.Compensation might be more appropriate.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Compensation you mean withholding the amount owed from his deposit and claiming that as compensation?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.
Yes, you could deduct from his deposit but quite quickly that will be depleted.That is why you need to serve a S8 notice upon him and recover any outstanding amount at court.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thankyou. I'll follow your advice. In the meantime i paid an extra £25 to reconnect with you before not realising I didn't need to when I thought you had gone! Anything I can do to get a refund? Thanks. Adrian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
I am a moderator for this topic.
I will process that refund for you now!
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thankyou so much.Adrian
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanyou

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions