How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A man is squatting my house. Initially he agreed to leave on

Resolved Question:

A man is squatting my house. Initially he agreed to leave on Friday but later he changed his mind and decided to stay . I told him to leave otherwise a legal proceedings will be followed. He ignored my advice. Can I get police officer to remove him as he is a subtenant without a tenancy agreement with my tenant. My tenants have vacated the house. He is the one staying behind. What should I do? please advise me. Thanks very much
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Does he rent a room, or does he have possession of the whole house?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
according to my tenant, he is renting a room from him without any formal written tenancy agreement. now the tenancy agreement terminated, my tenant has moved out but only him still remain in the property. he
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - why wont he leave?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My tenant was subletting the rooms without my consent. That's why the estate agent gave him notice to vacate the house. He did move out but this man went to the agent's office promising to leave on friday. I think he is playing to get a council house
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. If he is not permitted to be there at all, you need to serve a notice to quit. If he refuses then you MUST get a Court order, the Police wont be able to help. You need to complete form N5:http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n005-eng.pdfThe Court will list the matter for trial and decide whether to give possession.Once the Court does and if the tenant refuses to leave then you can get bailiffs to evict.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I texted him to leave today and hand the keys back to estate agent tomorrow. does a text mesage suffice as a notice?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. You need to serve a formal written notice giving 14 days.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did research on internet and understand what steps i have to follow in order to remove him but this takes a bit of time. As he is a subtenant without a tenancy agreement and when the tenancy agreement terminated, he has no right to stay. Is it right?
If i have to give him 14 days notice, i think the court order will be in place by the time.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
He does not have to say, but you cant evict without a Court order.No, you need to give notice first and then if he does not leave get a Court order.If you go straight to a Court order without notice the Court will dismiss your application for possession.You are required to give notice.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can I give him a notice at the same time to apply for IPO?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. You need to:1) Give 14 days notice2) If he does not leave apply for possession3) Get a Court order for possession4) If he does not leave, instruct bailiffsDoes that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can i ask you what the grounds for 14 days notice?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes because you are required to give him time to quit.If he does not quit then you get a Court order.If you apply for possession now a Judge will ask - did you give notice?You will answer no and the Judge may not give you possession and certainly wont award your costs.Then you have just lost £250.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
on IPO form it require you to fill in Claimant's full name and address (is this my current address as i am leaving in another house further away from the rented one) and address for service ( is this the correspondence address or the disputed rented one). I don't want to disclose my current address to the defendant as this form will be served to the defendant later , is it right? thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you need to include your address. But you can use any address you have access to get mail, ie parents etc.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I instruct my estate agent to issue the squatter a notice on behalf of me? My estate agent is supposed to fully manage my property. can i ask what the agents responsibilities are under this circumstances? i gave them a vacant house before and i should get a vacant house back. So the agent is still responsible in this case (squatting). Is it right? the agent cannot discharge their responsibilities.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in relation to the IPO , can i ask the agent to act on my behalf?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
with regard to the address on the IPO form, Can I use the agent's address ? if not, Can i use my office ( employer's address)? thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you off line now? please answer me these 3 questions so that I know where i stand. Thanks ever so much.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
1) Yes you can instruct the agent to serve notice2) The agents responsibilities are set down in your contract with them, so you need to check that.3) No, the agent is not responsible for squatting, they are not there, it is the tenant who is squatting and liable.4) Yes you can ask the agent to Act for you for the IPO, but you must named as ClaimantDoes that clarify?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions