How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I'm a retired Chartered Accountant assisting a friend. Her

Customer Question

I'm a retired Chartered Accountant assisting a friend. Her husband had his own trade and developed cancer over a few years, the HMRC got difficult and obtained a court judgement on the jointly owned property, this is a standard K restriction not an equitable charge, husband died, house became hers but as disposition was not for value the restriction is still registered. She now wants to sell the house. My understanding is that all the lawyer needs to do is inform HMRC that the house is being sold, HMRC cannot claim payment or hinder the sale process as she was not the judgement debtor. Am I right in that on the third party sale, as the Creditor HMRC has been informed, the restriction will not be on the deeds now issued to the new owners. So far 2 lawyers have said they have no idea what I'm talking about, they look at it as an equitable charge the same as a mortgage
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Almost. If the property is being sold the charges must follow in the order they appear on the Land Registry. For example mortgage etc discharged first.If there is a balance then it must be paid to HMRC. Then any balance to the debtor.But the charges must be paid in order they appear. If the amount paid does not clear the charges then they are not satisfied and HMRC need to consent to removal.All charges need to be removed prior to exchange and this is usually dealt with by undertakings.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi I'm not sure how to rate your response as two other lawyers and the HMRC themselves have confirmed that the restriction is not a charge on the title deeds only the judgement debtors beneficiary interest in the sale proceeds and that the debt does not have to be deducted from the sale proceeds of house sale. The standard K restriction only requires the convayancer to advise the HMRC of the sale of the house (for value) and issue a certificate stating that and pass that to the Land Registry along with the normal standard paperwork. The Land Registry will issue new deeds to the buyer and the restriction is automatically cancelled. The HMRC relies on the buying lawyer not being aware of the law and insisting on the restriction being cancelled before the sale goes ahead, but the sale itself cancels the restriction as the new buyers interests overeach the interest of the creditor. The creditor's only protection of their interest is that they are informed that the house has been sold so the judgement debtor now has the means to pay the debt but it's up to the creditor to chase the debtor not the lawyers handling the sale of the house. I was fairly sure about the restriction not being payable but was not sure about the cancellation of the restriction in the new deeds, this has now been confirmed by another lawyer.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Please cancel question

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions