How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have paid in full £40.000 static caravan sited at Weston

Customer Question

I have paid in full £40.000 for a static caravan sited at Weston super mare.
I haven't signed the agreement due to ill health not possible to live or stay there.
Can someone help please.
Mike curtis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Was this a private sale or a trade sale please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What's going on no phone call after paying 2 lots of monies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok refund the £38 l will now message only
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It would have been a private sale as the vans are on a sited site.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The owner of the site has told my nephew on my behalf he will re sale it to refund me that's about 5 weeks ago.
Nothing in writing only a phone call.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Please bear with me. I will review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No phone call message me or refund total monies.
Please
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would never have contacted you as your not available to answer any questions but taking monies.please refund any money
Paid.

Related Property Law Questions