How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Just over a year ago I completed a basement apartment sale

Customer Question

Just over a year ago I completed a basement apartment sale on behalf of my mother as Power of Attorney. Recently I have been contacted by the buyers solicitor who is claiming misrepresentation of information. 10 - 15 years ago my mother had a kitchen/bathroom and cladding works done to an empty basement which was previously used as a doctor's surgery. I was not involved with any of these refitting works and assumed that there had been no actual building work carried out on the premises since this was just a refit. It may be that permission 'was' needed due to change of use. No structural works were carried out. I have contacted the relevant planning dept who are looking into this.
The buyer has been told by planning control that various works need to be carried out in terms of fire regulations to bring the apartment into line. I ticked 'no' on the Property Information Form when asked whether any building work had been carried out since I didn't think the work actually constituted such. The buyer is asking for £3000 + VAT to cover the necessary work. Do I have any leeway due to my limited knowledge since I was acting as POA and signed the Property Information Form in good faith ? It may be that the buyer did not carry out a survey. Having advanced dementia my mother has no knowledge now of this and there seems to be no paperwork from that time.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your enquiry. Just so I am 100% clear, cold you please confirm that the room where the "refit" took place had always been in your Mother's possession and formed part of her apartment when she purchased? Kind Regards Al
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi, yes the room where the refit took place was already in my Mother's possession, albeit an empty space, only being used as a store. Back in the 1970's it's previous use had been as a doctor's surgery. This basement did not form part of any apartment but the refit enabled it to be used as such. It was part of a much larger house consisting of several apartments. My mother owned the freehold of the building and one other apartment elsewhere in the building. The basement, after the refit, was registered legally as a separate entity and council tax was being paid on it. Best wishes, Chris
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Nicola. Yes that's fine. I'll continue waiting for an answer. Thanks. Chris.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Nicola. I think it would be easier for me to see a High Street Solicitor now since I feel you're struggling to find anyone to give me my answer. I assume I get a refund for my £32 ? Best wishes, Chris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions