How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A car on my neighbour's property demolished my brick

Resolved Question:

A car on my neighbour’s property demolished my brick boundary wall. The neighbour states that it was a third party’s car and states that they will not pay the £200 repair. What are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Do you know whose car it was?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Regrettably, no. The neighbours are denying that it was theirs but this has occurred twice before and a neighbour admitted liability on one occasion.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.If it's denied your neighbour can name who it is and you can bring those onto proceedings as well.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the response. Can I assume that even if it is an unidentified third party car, the law is on my side?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
it is although you would ideally want to identify them.Alex
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much.

Related Property Law Questions