How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a fairly long drive which at one end has direct access

Resolved Question:

I own a fairly long drive which at one end has direct access onto the main road. I have 2 neighbours who I must allow access to their properties via my drive but one neighbour has land adjoining my drive and they want to lay their own drive in their land but want to run it through the top of my drive where access to the main road is gained... Are they allowed to do this automatically ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, could you please confirm if your neighbour's "land" is part of the garden/land attached to their house, or is it a separate parcel of land unconnected to their house? Kind Regards Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Yes it's part of their formal house land and that land is considered arable land...Rgds
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, apologies for the delay. A right of way "attaches" to a property- ie the right of way your neighbour has over your drive is for the benefit of their property. Hence, provided the neighbour is not going to pass over any part of your land which does not form part of their current right of way, they would be entitled to do as they plan. So, provided their new access merely is accessing your drive further up the drive, this is permissible and you would not be entitled to prevent them from doing this. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is approx. a 1m of strip of land/grass in width that I have which separates / is in between my drive and their land all the way along kind of like the width of a path that they need to cross, does this make a difference ? ....
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, if your neighbour does not have a current right of way over this 1m strip of land which belongs to you, and they would need to cross this 1metre strip, this does indeed change matters. This strip of land would be a ransom strip for you, in that your neighbour would need to obtain your consent to cross over the strip. Therefore, you could prevent them from proceeding with their plans if you were not willing to grant consent. Alternatively, you could demand a fee in granting such consent. I hope this assists. Kind Regards Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok Thank you for your help.Wish you a nice weekendDavid
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks David. Enjoy your weekend. If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Best Wishes Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Of course, many thanks
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions