How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question
chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11847
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My landlord has served me a section 21 notice because she

Resolved Question:

my landlord has served me a section 21 notice because she wants to sell the property, do i still i have to give her notice if i find a property before the end of the two month period?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Does the notice privide 2 clear month notice to vacate?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it does. Notice issued on 14th May 2016 and re possession date 29th July 2016
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,It woild be good practice to inform uour landlord of the date that you are leaving to ensure that you do not incur any further rental charges.If you fail to inform your lanlord of your leaving date, she may continue to charge you rent until the date of eviction.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I give her one months notice can it be from any date or does it have to rental period notice?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.
Hi,The notice can be from any date but should fall on or before a rent day. Therefore, you should give at least 1 months clear notice which expores before the next rent period begins.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
chatham-chamber and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you